CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A88186

Ms. Terri Ellis
Konica Manufacturing USA, Inc.
Greensboro Operation
6900 Konica Drive
Whitsett, NC 27377

RE: The tariff classification of AIC-9, H-172C, HA-10, and TKA-1 from Japan

Dear Ms. Ellis:

In your letter dated September 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for AIC-9, an antihalation dye used to manufacture color photographic paper, will be 2933.19.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for H-172C (CAS 72796-94-2), a hardener in the manufacture of color photographic paper, will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for HA-10, a hardener in the manufacture of color photographic paper, will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on TKA-1, a surfactant used to manufacture color photographic paper. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the product to determine if it meets the requirements of Chapter 34, note 3, for organic surface active agents.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division